More in this section

Privacy Policy

RochfordsPharmacy.ie respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your explicit permission. Any information which you do volunteer will be treated in a secure and confidential manner and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purposes intended.

Please note that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms and Conditions (where applicable) of the RochfordsPharmacy.ie website. You should read a copy of the Terms and Conditions before using this website. Should any conflict arise between the provisions as set out in the Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions then the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

Communications between users and our website (including, but not restricted to, email correspondence, our “Ask The Pharmacist” feature and all subscription lists), while treated confidentially by us, are not encrypted and no absolute guarantee of security can be provided. This site has security measures in place to protect the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please do not use these services if this causes you concern.
Please note we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website even if such website is accessible through this website.

We will never provide your personal information to any other company or organisation unless we are required to do so under legislation.

Why we collect information

Personal Information:

Personal information, for the purposes of this statement, is information that clearly identifies an individual, for example, the individuals name or names, address or contact details. We do not collect personal information when you visit our website for general web browsing. For certain sections of the website, personal information may be supplied by you in order for us to reply to specific queries or process requests you may make.

Reasons we collect Personal Data:

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To complete research surveys
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc.

Non-Personal Information:

Certain non-personal information in relation to online usage is collected for the reasons below.

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so you can customise the site
  • To track return visitors

Some or all of this information is used to find out how visitors are using our website. Such information allows us to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our website which in turn may be used to inform us on how to make improvements to our site and the service provided therein.

How we collect the Information: Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order. We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order History Details

Complete an Order

During the order process we collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Order Details

Make a Payment

AuthiPay
Our website uses AuthiPay for accepting credit card payments. We do not record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you over to AuthiPay’s servers when we need you to enter your credit card details – and they collect and confirm your credit card details against your bank before passing you back to our website to complete your order. More information about AuthiPay can be found here: http://www.authipay.com/privacy-policy/

PayPal
Our website accepts payment via PayPal. We do not record your credit card details in our database as we just pass you on to PayPal. More information can be found here: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include

  • Contact Us form

Data collected via these forms include

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Message info
  • Contact number

How we collect the Information: Non-Personal Data

Google Analytics

We record all activity on our website with Google Analytics. Please refer to Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics for more information

Cookies

This website does use cookies. Cookies are a standard Internet technology and are small text files that identify your computer to our server. They provide us with data about how often our site is visited and by how many people. Cookies give the identity of a specific computer and do not give the identify of a specific user. This information may be used by us to monitor how people are accessing our website and helps us identify ways of improving the service we provide.

Customer Rights

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 the customer has a number of rights including a) right of access b) right to rectification c) right of erasure d) right of data portability. Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights.

Changes to Privacy Statement

The contents of this Privacy Statement are subject to change and to being updated without notice at any time. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly to see if there have been any changes since your last visit.

Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to customerservice@rochfordspharmacy.ie 

Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty